Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://eventplannersn.com/l.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Please do not sell my personal data)

Consumers in California have the right, among other things, under the CCPA to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of data it has collected.

Request that a company deletes all personal information about a customer that it has acquired.

Request that a business that sells a customer’s personal details refrain from doing so.

If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you understand your data privacy rights fully. Any consumer has the following rights:

The right to access information – You have the right to a copy of your personal information. For this service, we will charge you a small fee.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that any information that you feel is incorrect be corrected. You also have the option of asking us to fill in any information gaps you believe exist.

The right to be forgotten – You have the right to request that we remove your personal data in some situations.

The right to limit processing – Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – You have the right to suggest that we send the data we’ve collected to another organization or directly to you under some situations.

If you submit any request in this regard, you will receive a response within one month. If you wish to exercise any of these privileges, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Our other top priority is to improve internet protection for children. Parents and guardians should keep an eye on, participate in, monitor, and guide their children’s online activities.

Allies Best can not collect personally identifying information from children under the age of thirteen without their consent. If you think your child provided this kind of information on our website, please contact us immediately so that we can remove it from our records.

Back to top button